THURSDAY - Session Day 1
Platform 1 Platform 2 Platform 3 Blue Tent Green Tent Magenta Tent
08:00 Registration & Breakfast
08:55 Opening ceremony
09:05
Embracing uncertainty: why you should and why you won’t
Dan North
(Dan North & Associates)
Trade-offs
Risk
Discovery
Options
10:05 Sponsor Pitch
10:45 Coffee Break
11:05
Seven Secrets of Maintainable Codebases
Adam Tornhill
(Empear)
Platform 1
Legacy Code
Architecture
Psychology
Software Evolution
Deploying and Scaling Microservices
Sam Newman
(ThoughtWorks)
Platform 2
Mesos
Docker
Microservices
Staying Ahead of the Curve
Trisha Gee
(JetBrains)
Platform 3
Learning
Career
Team
The Bootiful Microservice
Josh Long
(Pivotal)
Blue Tent
Cloud
Microservices
Velocity
Scale
Jepsen VI
Kyle Kingsbury
(Stripe)
Green Tent
Distributed systems
Databases
Concurrency
CAP
Building Event-driven Serverless Applications (hands-on session)
Danilo Poccia
(AWS)
Magenta Tent
Serverless
Event-driven
AWS Lambda
JavaScript
11:50 Mini Break
12:00
The Evolution of Microservices
Adrian Cockcroft
(Battery Venture)
Platform 1
Microservices
Cloud
Docker
Lambda
Serverless
Let's Get Lazy
Venkat Subramaniam
(Agile Developer Inc.)
Platform 2
Functional
Side-effect
Evaluation order
Efficiency
How do we know IT systems are working well?
Mark Burgess
(Global Advisor on Information Infrastructure)
Platform 3
Monitoring
Promise theory
Fault tolerance
Scaling
Knowledge management
Usable Ops: How to make web infrastructure management easier
Kate Heddleston
(Opsolutely)
Blue Tent
Usability
DevOps
Infrastructure management
Mobile Delivery with a Devops Mindset
Patrick Debois
(Small Town Heroes)
Green Tent
Mobile
DevOps
Continuous delivery
Feedback
12:45 Lunch
14:05
Architecture without architects
Martin Fowler
(ThoughtWorks)
&Erik Dörnenburg
(ThoughtWorks)
Platform 1
Architecture
Microservices
Team-organization
Empathy - The Hidden Ingredient of Good Software Development
Daniel Bryant
(OpenCredo)
Platform 2
Shared-understanding
Communication
Design-thinking
Leadership
Containers will not fix your broken culture (and other hard truths)
Bridget Kromhout
(Pivotal)
Platform 3
Containers
DevOps
Microservices
Organizational Learning
Scheduling Applications at Scale
Seth Vargo
(Hashicorp)
Blue Tent
Schedulers
Systems
Scaling
Secrets, Certificates, and Identity with Vault
Mitchell Hashimoto
(HashiCorp)
Green Tent
Secrets
Security
Vault
Hashicorp
Cloud Native Java (hands-on session)
Josh Long
(Pivotal)
Magenta Tent
Cloud
Microservices
Velocity
Scale
14:50 Mini Break
15:00
Extreme Programming Myths & Legends Busted
Rachel Davies
(Unruly)
Platform 1
XP
Agile
Extreme
Lean
Scaling Engineering Culture
Raffi Krikorian
(Uber)
Platform 2
Culture
Technical leadership
A meta-pipeline for generating continuous delivery pipelines for microservices
Steve Freeman
(Zuhlke Engineering)
&Hilverd Reker
(Springer Nature)
Platform 3
Test-Driven
Design
Programming
Versions, Variants, Reuse - Get me out of here!
Danilo Beuche
(pure-systems)
Blue Tent
Reuse
Product Lines
Development Process
Variant management
Patterns to deploy and scale containerized applications in production with Docker Swarm
Jérôme Petazzoni
(Docker)
Green Tent
Containers
DevOps
Docker
Scaling
Orchestration
15:45 Coffee Break + 5 min Sponsor Pitch
16:10
Architecture, I do not think it means what you think it means
Andrew Clay Shafer
(Pivotal)
Platform 1
Cloud Native
Microservices
Architecture
A General Theory of Reactivity
Kris Kowal
(Uber)
Platform 2
Reactive programming
FRP
JavaScript
The End of Data Silos: Interoperability through Cryptocurrency
Neha Narula
(MIT)
Platform 3
Bitcoin
Cryptocurrency
"Thick" Data and Analysis: Engineering with a capital E
John Allspaw
(Etsy)
Blue Tent
Engineering
Research
Data
Sociology
Unikernels: How we got here and where we're going
Amir Chaudhry
(Docker)
Green Tent
Cloud
IoT
Microservices
Operating systems
The Miracle of ES6 Generators (hands-on session)
Bodil Stokke
(Trading Technologies)
Magenta Tent
JavaScript
Functional programming
16:55 Mini Break
17:05
Does TDD really lead to good design?
Sandro Mancuso
(Codurance)
Platform 1
TDD
Design
Craftsmanship
What I Wish I Knew Before Scaling Uber to 1,000 Services
Matt Ranney
(Uber)
Platform 2
Microservices
Scalability
Architecture
The Fallacy Of Fast
Ines Sombra
(Fastly)
Platform 3
Trade-offs
Mistakes
Faceplants
Regrets
Fast-talking
Adventures in Elm: Question Your Principles
Jessica Kerr
(Stripe)
Blue Tent
Event sourcing
Design principles
Architecture
Functional
An introduction to the GROWS Method
Tony Brill
(Square 1 Bank)
Green Tent
GROWS Method
Right Thing
Right Way
Right Rhythm
17:50 Mini Break
18:00
Great Product Team, Successful Product
Marty Cagan
(Silicon Valley Product Group)
Build Something That Matters
Keys To Success
19:00 Dinner
20:30 EPAM Party & Coding Dojo
FRIDAY - Session Day 2
Platform 1 Platform 2 Platform 3 Blue Tent Green Tent Magenta Tent
08:00 Breakfast
09:00
Psychological Aspects of Estimating
Joseph Pelrine
(MetaProg GmbH)
Psychology
Estimating
Realagile
10:00 Sponsor Pitch
10:40 Coffee Break
11:05
Microservices: software that fits in your head
Dan North
(Dan North & Associates)
Platform 1
Microservices
Architecture
Simplicity
Design
Building Scalable Stateful Services
Caitie McCaffrey
(Twitter)
Platform 2
Distributed Systems
Big Scale
High Performance
Clients in control: building demand-driven systems with Om Next
António Monteiro
(TU Dresden)
Platform 3
User Experience
Systems architecture & design
Data-driven design
Authority, power, and motivation
Joseph Pelrine
(MetaProg GmbH)
Blue Tent
Psychology
Resilience
Jeremy Keith
(Clearleft)
Green Tent
Progressive enhancement
Resilience
Development
History
Be a hero of your data with Neo4j (hands-on session)
Jarosław Pałka
(Allegro Group)
Magenta Tent
Cypher
Graphs
Social networks
Recommendations
Neo4j
11:50 Mini Break
12:00
You Can Have It All: Software Development at Ludicrous Speed
Jez Humble
(18F)
Platform 1
DevOps
Culture
Continuous delivery
Lean
Monitoring As A Service - Modernity and Self-Service
James Turnbull
(Kickstarter)
Platform 2
Monitoring
Metrics
DevOps
Kotlin - Ready for production
Hadi Hariri
(JetBrains)
Platform 3
JVM
Java
Functional programming
Kotlin
Connecting the Unconnected: IoT Made Simple
Danilo Poccia
(AWS)
Blue Tent
IoT
MQTT
WebSockets
AWS
Get a Whiff of This
Sandi Metz
(TorqueForge LLC)
Green Tent
OOP
CodeSmell
Refactoring
12:45 Lunch + Raffle
14:05
The Technical Debt Trap
Doc Norton
(CTO2)
Platform 1
Technical Debt
Cruft
XP
Agile
Clean Code
DevOps for Developers: Building an Effective Ops Org
Charity Majors
(stealth startup)
Platform 2
Distributed Systems
Big Scale
High Performance
Under the hood of the C# programming language
Bart De Smet
(Microsoft)
Platform 3
C#
Roslyn compiler
Language design
Micro-Service Protocols of Interaction
Todd Montgomery
(StoneTor LLC)
Blue Tent
Microservices
Protocols
Scalability
Performance
Calm Technology - Principles and Patterns for Non-Intrusive Design
Amber Case
(Caseorganic.com)
Green Tent
IoT
Design
Attention
User Experience
Java Performance Tuning (hands-on session)
Kirk Pepperdine
(JClarity)
Magenta Tent
JVM
jPDM
Performance
Diagnosis
VisualVM
JMR
JMC
14:50 Mini Break
15:00
Toward Better Design and Code - A Case Study with Pelikan Cache
Yao Yue
(Twitter)
Platform 1
Design
Software architecture
Development story
Case study
Cognitive Biases in Engineering Organizations
Jonathan Klein
(Attend)
Platform 2
Psychology
Management
Soft skills
Biases
Application Sandboxes vs. Containers
Jessie Frazelle
(Docker)
Platform 3
Sandboxes
Containers
Security
Magic
Providing Flexible Database Consistency Levels with Manhattan at Twitter
Boaz Avital
(Twitter)
Blue Tent
Distributed systems
Distributed databases
Consistency
Manhattan
Securing Software Distribution using Notary
Diogo Monica
(Docker)
Green Tent
Notary
TUF
Security
Software distribution
15:45 Coffee Break + 5 min Sponsor Pitch
16:10
Symbiotic Design Practices
Michael Feathers
(R7K LLC)
Platform 1
Conway's Law
Organisational Design
The Future is Here, it’s just not evenly distributed
Mary Poppendieck
(Poppendieck.LLC)
Platform 2
Friction
Risk
Journey
Full Stack Teams
SoundCloud’s Toolbox for Microservices
Bora Tunca
(SoundCloud)
Platform 3
Microservices
Design patterns
Service level objectives
Monitoring
The Challenges of Container Configuration
Gareth Rushgrove
(Puppet Labs)
Blue Tent
Containers
Configuration
Orchestration
Modelling
Inspired by FRP
Ágnes Vásárhelyi
(alltheflow.com)
Green Tent
Functional reactive programming
Rx
Mobile
All you need is a lambda (hands-on session)
Corey Haines
(Hearken)
Magenta Tent
Live-coding
Lambdas
Functional programming
TDD
16:55 Mini Break
17:05
As a Professional Programmer, how do you learn new skills?
Emily Bache
(Pagero)
Platform 1
Coding skills
Test Driven Development
Career development
Almost Everything I’ve Learned From 5 Years of Lean UX
Jeff Gothelf
(Gothelf.co)
Platform 2
Agile
Lean UX
Process
Collaboration
Container Orchestration with Kubernetes, Docker Swarm and Mesos/Marathon
Adrian Mouat
(Container Solutions)
Platform 3
Docker
Orchestration
Swarm
Kubernetes
Mesos
Building Security Through Culture
Destiny Montague
(Etsy)
&Rich Smith
(Etsy)
Blue Tent
Security
Culture
Transparency
Blameless
Building Microservices with gRPC and Kubernetes
Kelsey Hightower
(Google)
Green Tent
Microservices
Kubernetes
gRPC
17:50 Mini Break
18:00
Hacking Monkeys: a practitioners guide
Tim Steigert
(GE)
Change
Leadership
Psychology
Behavior
GIVE US
FEEDBACK

Create account

You need an account to save events.

Already have an account? Sign in

Sign in

Sign in to save events.