Monday & Tuesday & Wednesday — Workshop Day 0 & 1 & 2

Lightbend Reactive Architecture (3 days)
Wade Waldron (Lightbend)
Reactive
Microservices
DDD
CRDTs
CQRS
Event sourcing
Actor model
Intermediate+

Tuesday & Wednesday — Workshop Day 1 & 2

Test Driven Development (2 days)
Llewellyn Falco (Spun Labs ( Independent ))
TDD
unit tests
refactoring
BDD
specification by example
extreme programming
Java
Python
C++
C#
.NET
JavaScript
Beginner+
Chaos Development in Traditional Applications (2 days)
Fred George (Fred George Consulting)
Chaos
Agile
Kotlin
Legacy
Intermediate+
Professional Scrum Master (PSM) (2 days)
Simon Reindl (Advanced Product Delivery Limited)
Scrum
Agile
Professional Scrum Master
Beginner+
Advanced Ultimate Go (2 days)
William Kennedy (Ardan Labs)
golang, performance
Intermediate+

Tuesday — Workshop Day 1

Using the Cynefin framework for sense-making and action
Friso Gosliga (Efexis / Cognitive Edge)
Complexity
Cynefin
Change
General
Production-Ready Serverless: operational patterns and practices
Yan Cui (DAZN)
serverless
aws
cloud
Intermediate
MOBIUS OUTCOME DELIVERY WORKSHOP
Gabrielle Benefield (Mobius Outcome Delivery)
Outcome Delivery
Mobius
Strategy
Product innovation
Lean startup
Lean UX
Design thinking
General
Production Grade Kubernetes
Lajos Papp (Container Solutions)
kubernetes,docker,containers,
Intermediate
Security by Design Principles
Soma Erdélyi (Emarsys Technologies Hungary)
Web Security
Secure Coding
Design Principles
General
Microservicing like a unicorn with Envoy, Istio, and Kubernetes
Christian Posta (solo.io)
Service Mesh
Microservices
Istio
Envoy
Kubernetes
Intermediate
Persuading the Bear: Learn how to Build Engaged Communities through Horizontal Influencing
Michael Nir (Sapir Consulting US)
leadership
scrum master
product owner
influence
Team
architect
business skills
communication
General

Wednesday — Workshop Day 2

Data Science for Developers
Dr. Phil Winder (Winder Research and TrainingDataScience.com)
Data Science
Machine Learning
Deep Learning
Big Data
Analytics
Beginner
Accelerate: Implementing DevOps and Continuous Delivery
Jez Humble (DevOp)
devops
continuous integration
architecture
infrastructure
continuous delivery
General
Friction Lab
Mary Poppendieck (Poppendieck.LLC)
Friction
Customer Journey
Flow Efficiency
Proxies
Architecture
Responsible Engineer
Sync and Stabilize
Organizational Structure
General
Building Evolutionary Architectures Hands-on
Neal Ford (ThoughtWorks, Inc.)
microservices
architecture
evolutionary architecture
architecture patterns
Intermediate
Playful Leadership - How to enable effective and efficient transformational change
Portia Tung (The School of Play)
play intelligence
leadership
transformation
organisational change
General
Continuous Deployment To Kubernetes
Viktor Farcic (CloudBees)
Kubernetes
Jenkins
Continuous delivery
Continuous deployment
Intermediate
Building Data Pipelines with Apache Kafka
Yaroslav Tkachenko (Activision)
kafka
data pipelines
stream processing
Intermediate
Software, Faster
Dan North (Dan North & Associates Ltd)
Patterns
Techniques
Delivery
Advanced
Effective
Advanced
NoEstimates Workshop: Forecasting with Less Effort and More Accuracy
Matthew Philip (1904labs)
planning
forecasting
estimating
project-management
leadership
General
Unlearning - Methods for Dealing with Change in Your Organization
Jessie Shternshus (The Improv Effect)
professional development
leadership
team
General

Saturday — Extra Workshop Day

Fast track to post-agile architectural thinking
Uwe Friedrichsen (codecentric AG)
Architecture
Post-agile
Holistic thinking
Intermediate
WHEN
WHERE

Create account

You need an account to save events or rate talks.

Already have an account? Sign in

Sign in

Sign in to save events or rate talks.