THURSDAY - Session Day 1
Platform 1 Platform 2 Orange Tent Blue Tent Green Tent Pink Tent
08:00 Registration & Breakfast
08:55 Opening ceremony
09:05
Serverless Design Patterns with AWS Lambda: Big Data with Little Effort
Dr. Tim Wagner
(AWS)
Serverless
Lambda
APIs
Big Data
Parallel Computing
10:05 Teasers
10:45 Coffee Break
11:05
Decisions Decisions
Dan North
(Dan North & Associates)
Platform 1
Architecture
Deployment
Development
Patterns
Building a sustainable codebase: 7 years and counting.
Peter Steinberger
(PSPDFKit)
Platform 2
Architecture
Testing
Dependencies
Teambuilding
Design-choices
Building Cryptographically Secure Web Application Systems
Frank Wang
(MIT)
Orange Tent
Cryptography
Security
Web Applications
Databases
Learning in Layers: A Demo of Exploratory Testing
Maaret Pyhäjärvi
(F-Secure Corporation)
Blue Tent
Exploratory Testing
Pair Testing
Heuristics
Demo
Kubernetes SDN Performance and Architecture Evaluation at Scale
Tomáš Kukrál
(Mirantis)
Green Tent
Kubernetes
SDN for Kubernetes
Containarized OpenStack
OpenContrail
Calico
Screenplay with Serenity BDD: the next stage in automated acceptance testing (hands-on session)
John Smart
(Wakaleo Consulting)
Pink Tent
11:50 Mini Break
12:00
Tackling technical debt at scale
Yvette Pasqua
(Meetup)
Platform 1
Technical Debt
Leadership
Prioritization
Team Collaboration
On psychological safety, intelligent teams, and other cool psychology buzzwords that Agilists are throwing around
Joseph Pelrine
(MetaProg GmbH)
&Jasmine Zahno
(MAKEITAGILE)
Platform 2
Teams
Safety
Intelligence
Collaboration
Effective Microservices in a Data-Centric World
Randy Shoup
(Stitch Fix)
Orange Tent
Microservices
Architecture
Continuous Delivery
DevOps
Rust: Systems Programming for Everyone
Felix Klock
(Mozilla)
Blue Tent
Safety
Concurrency
Systems Integration
Performance
Started In Security Now I’m Here
Christopher Grayson
(Web Sight.IO)
Green Tent
Security
Secure Dev Ops
Lessons Learned
Architectural Security
12:45 Lunch
14:05
Acceptance Testing for Continuous Delivery
Dave Farley
(Continuous Delivery Ltd.)
Platform 1
Continuous Delivery
Test Automation
Test Strategy
Microservices and the Macro Organisation: The People Impact
Daniel Bryant
(OpenCredo)
Platform 2
Microservices
Organisational-strategy
Leadership
DevOps
Mob Programming, A Whole Team Approach
Woody Zuill
(Freelance Agile Guide and Coaching)
Orange Tent
Pair-programming
Teamwork
Collaboration
The Build Trap
Melissa Perri
(Produx Labs)
Blue Tent
Product Management
Product Discovery
Agile
Leadership
Scaling open source communities
Felix Krause
(Google)
Green Tent
Open Source
Developer Tools
Scaling
Community
Feelings
Building amazing cross-platform command-line apps in Go (hands-on session)
Ashley McNamara
(Rackspace)
&Steve Francia
(Google)
Pink Tent
Go
Command-line
14:50 Mini Break
15:00
Scaling Lean: Principles over Process
Jeff Gothelf
(Gothelf.co)
Platform 1
Lean Startup
Saling Agile
Product Discovery
Leadership
Agility
Twelve Patterns for Hypermedia Microservices
Mike Amundsen
(CA Technologies)
Platform 2
Hypermedia
REST
HTTP
OOP
Patterns
Software Architecture
Secret Distribution in a Containerized World
Diogo Monica
(Docker)
Orange Tent
Secret Distribution
Security
Orchestration
Docker
And the cold start performance goes to... 2.3 seconds
Valera Zakharov
(Slack)
Blue Tent
Performance
Automation
Testing
Android
Infrastructure
Platforms not conventions: delivering a consistent user experience across autonomous teams
Steve Pole
(TransferWise)
Green Tent
User Experience
Architecture
Organisation Design
15:45 Coffee Break
16:05
Domain-Driven Architectural Alignment
Nick Tune
(Salesforce)
Platform 1
Domain-Driven Design
Organisational Alignment
Autonomy
Architecture
Growing A Development Team’s Process Guided by Tests
Orta Therox
(Artsy)
Platform 2
CI
Testing
⚠️
Tensorflow for Janitors
Dániel Molnár
(Door2Door)
Orange Tent
Tensorflow
Codefin, or the fine art of knowing what to do and when and why
Geza Mihala
(@infinitary)
Blue Tent
Cynefin
Contextual Practices
Design
Programming
Testing
Linux, Unikernel, LinuxKit: towards redefining the cloud stack
Idit Levine
(Cloud Foundry Foundation)
Green Tent
Unikernels
LinuxKit
Kubernetes
Docker
Moby Project
Security
The Jupyter Interactive Widgets Ecosystem (hands-on session)
Sylvain Corlay
(QuantStack)
Pink Tent
16:50 Mini Break
17:00
Deployment Techniques with Microservices
Adrian Mouat
(Container Solutions)
Platform 1
Orchestration
Containers
Microservices
Deployment
Building Great Teams: Culture and Core Protocols
Richard Kasperowski
(With Great People, Harvard University)
Platform 2
Great Teams
Culture
Becoming Polyglot
Lorna Mitchell
(IBM)
Orange Tent
Polyglot
Skills
Technology
Professional Development
Bridging the Language Gap
Samuel Giddins
(UChicago)
Blue Tent
Programming Languages
Tools
A data layer in Clojure
Simon Belak
(GoOpti)
Green Tent
Stream Processing
Clojure
Data Engineering
Introspection
17:45 Mini Break
18:00
Fun With Dead Languages
Damian Conway
(Thoughtstream Pty)
Programming Skills
Computational Paradigms
Esolinguistics
Problem Solving
Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis
19:00 Dinner & EPAM Party
20:00 Coding Dojo (Pink Tent)
FRIDAY - Session Day 2
Platform 1 Platform 2 Orange Tent Blue Tent Green Tent Pink Tent
08:00 Breakfast & Opening
09:00
The danger of team safety
Katherine Kirk
(Independent Consultant)
Teams
Safety
Collaboration
Transformation
10:00 Teasers
10:20 Coffee Break
10:40
HTTP/2, the good, the bad and what's next.
Daniel Stenberg
(Mozilla)
Platform 1
HTTP
QUIC
HTTP/2
Internet Transport
Software (r)Evolution: A Crystal Ball to Prioritize Technical Debt
Adam Tornhill
(Empear)
Platform 2
Legacy Code
Technical Debt
Architecture
Software Evolution
Containers From Scratch
Liz Rice
(Aqua Security, University of Cambridge)
Orange Tent
Docker
Go
Containers
Linux
The Morning Paper - foundations and frontiers in computer science research
Adrian Colyer
(Accel Partners)
Blue Tent
Distributed Systems
Research
Microservices
Computer Science
Database Systems
APIs For The Mobile World
Michele Titolo
(Capital One)
Green Tent
APIs
API Design
Mobile APIs
Developer Experience
Backend for Frontend
Knowing what bad code looks like (hands-on session)
Llewellyn Falco
(DevelopMentor, PluralSight)
Pink Tent
CodeSmells
Craftsmanship
Refactoring
CleanCode
11:25 Mini Break
11:35
Mutation Testing to the rescue of your Tests
Nicolas Fränkel
(hybris software)
Platform 1
Testing
Unit Testing
Code Coverage
Metrics
Mutation Testing
Resilient functional service design
Uwe Friedrichsen
(codecentric AG)
Platform 2
Resilience
Software Design
Distributed Systems
Communication Paradigms
Baby steps towards Kubernetes
Nándor Krácser
(IBM Budapest Lab)
Orange Tent
Kubernetes
Distributed Systems
Cluster Orchestration
Microservices
Building Open Source Communities
Ash Furrow
(Artsy)
Blue Tent
Open Source
Business
Community
Strategy
Lending privilege
Anjuan Simmons
(Questback)
Green Tent
Empathy
Inclusion
Culture
Privilege
12:20 Lunch
13:40
Machine Learning for Developers
Danilo Poccia
(AWS)
Platform 1
Deep Learning
Neural Networks
Image Recognition
Text-to-Speech
Conversational Bots
AWS Lex
AWS Rekognition
AWS Polly
Confusion In The Land Of The Serverless
Sam Newman
(ThoughtWorks)
Platform 2
Serverless
Architecture
Cloud
Microservices
High Performance Managed Languages
Martin Thompson
(Real Logic)
Orange Tent
Performance
Compilers
Garbage Collection
Memory Management
Keys from the castle: ancient art of managing keys and trust
Anastasiia Voitova
(Stanfy)
Blue Tent
App Security
User Trust
Key Management
Edge Compute: The First 5000 Years
Tyler McMullen
(Fastly)
Green Tent
Distributed
Edge Computing
CDNs
Server-less APIs in Swift (hands-on session)
Rob Allen
(Nineteen Feet)
Pink Tent
Swift
Linux
API
Serverless
14:25 Mini Break
14:35
Why Actor-Based Systems Are The Best For Microservices
Yaroslav Tkachenko
(Mobify)
Platform 1
Scala
Akka
Microservices
Message Queues
Better: Fearless Feedback for Software Teams
Erika Carlson
(Detroit Labs)
Platform 2
Soft Skills
Team Skills
Feedback
Declarative, Convergent Edge Computation
Christopher Meiklejohn
(Université catholique de Louvain)
Orange Tent
Distributed Systems
CRDTs
Databases
Being Software Driven: It Takes a Platform
Cornelia Davis
(Pivotal)
Blue Tent
The Evolution of Mobile Development Tools
Danielle Tomlinson
(CircleCI)
Green Tent
development tools
mobile
15:20 Coffee Break
15:40
The economics of Microservices
Phil Calçado
(DigitalOcean)
Platform 1
Injecting Modern Concepts into Legacy Processes
Michael Jenkins
(The Walt Disney Company)
Platform 2
Soft Skills
Project Management
Technology Debt
DevOps
Automation
The Ultimate Feedback Loop: Learning From Customer Reported Defects
Emanuil Slavov
(Komfo)
Orange Tent
Flux & Redux on Mobile
Benjamin Encz
(PlanGrid)
Blue Tent
Design Patterns
Architecture
Mobile
Debugging Accessibility
Sally Shepard
(mostgood)
Green Tent
Accessibility
Testing
Debugging
Painlessly functional and concurrent: An introduction to Elixir (hands-on session)
Claudio Ortolina
(Erlang Solutions)
Pink Tent
Elixir
OTP
Erlang
Concurrency
16:25 Mini Break
16:35
Tech Lead Skills for Developers
Patrick Kua
(ThoughtWorks)
Platform 1
Architect
Tech Lead
Lead Dev
Type-safe meta programming in Swift? Lets talk about Sourcery.
Krzysztof Zabłocki
(The New York Times)
Platform 2
Open Source
Developer Tools
Architecture
Communities of practice, the missing piece of your agile organisation
Emily Webber
(Tacit)
Orange Tent
Communities of Practice
Agile
Organisation Design
Scaling
ChatOps: Infrastructure as Conversation
Jason Hand
(VictorOps)
Blue Tent
DevOps
Configuration Management
Group Chat
Incident Management
Automation
Taming the Browser
Peter Nemeth
(Prezi)
Green Tent
Case Study
Native
Web
Cross Platform
17:20 Mini Break
17:30 Raffle
17:50
Better engineering via better discourse
Theo Schlossnagle
(Circonus)
18:50 Closing Ceremony
GIVE US
FEEDBACK

Create account

You need an account to save events.

Already have an account? Sign in

Sign in

Sign in to save events.